What is kojic acid?
Kojic acid is generated from a variety of fungi or during the fermentation process of Japanese rice wine, depending on the kind of fungus that is also known as sake. Kojic acid is a potent topical skin lightening agent that doctors use to treat hyperpigmentation (sun spots, age spots, and dark spots), as well as melasma (dark patches on the face). It is classified as a plant extract and a tyrosinase inhibitor, respectively (a fancy word for a skin lightening agent).
What is the use of kojic acid in skin brightening?
Through the removal of abnormal pigmentation in your skin, kojic acid brightens your complexion and evens out the tone of your complexion. This results in your dull skin appearing brighter, healthier, and more vibrant.
Because kojic acid is a natural component, it is a safe skin lightening agent to use on the skin. The skin lightening agent hydroquinone may be found naturally as well; however, the synthetic form is the one that is more widely utilized in cosmetics, making it a more harsh skin lightening agent overall.
Does kojic acid treats hyperpigmentation?
Melanin, the pigment that gives your skin its color, is formed when melanocytes convert the enzyme tyrosine into melanin. Melanin is responsible for the color of your skin. UV radiation from years of sun exposure accelerates the formation of melanin, causing it to become clumped and formed in large quantities. Melanin problems develop when the melanin production is sped up by the ultraviolet (UV) light. This results in the development of sun spots, age spots, and black patches.
Kojic acid is utilized in skin-lightening treatments because of its capacity to block tyrosinase activity (the pigment-producing enzyme) in the skin's generation of melanin, which is responsible for skin pigmentation. This results in the discoloration of non-normal pigmentation such as sun spots, age spots, and dark patches as well as the prevention of freckle development and skin pigmentation following sunburn.